Previous System Safety Society Award Recipients

Year Professional Development Manager of the Year Engineer of the Year Educator of the Year Scientific Achievement Award Chapter of the Year International Award President's and Special Recognition
1976 Loren W. Sapp
1977 Joyce McDevitt
1978
1979 Elwood T. Driver
1980 Jerome Lederer
1981 George B. Mumma Richard E. Olson John Rankin Dr. Peter C. Compes
1982 Joseph Mangino Jerry D. Leikam Dr. Harold E. Roland
1983 Charles O. Miller, Richard E. Olson Arthur M. Major Dr. Ralph Vernon
1984 William E. Riley Donald C. Wobser
1985 Louis T. Rackley Bobby J. Miller Dr. Norman Au
1986 Robert Peercy James Gibble Charles Moore Amos L. Wood Charles Williams
1987 RL Posey Pat L. Clemens
1988 Robert E. DeHart Robert P. Kinzey Steven F. Mattern Robert W. Sweginnis Dev Raheja
1989 Oscar Overton, Jr.
1990 Charles W. Mertz John D. Orr Michael L. Brown Francis J. Stephenson Keith Wright Brian Moriarty, Willie Hammer
1991 Gary Stein Mike Slusher Dr. Rodney Simmons George Kondreck
1992 John L. Rankin Richard A. Stephans Dr. Dennis Price New Mexico Chapter
1993 Warrner W. Talso Jeffery W. Vincoli
1994 Perry D'Antonio Paul Kryska Barry Richard Erskin Harton, Jr.
1995 Bruce Cummings Constance Perry Dev Raheja Barry Richards
1996 Mitchell F. Lustig William J. Pottratz Larry A. Gregg Warner W. Talso
1997 Harold Dean Richard Church James Watts Clif Ericson, Richard Weber
1998 Richard Stephans Tom Pfitzer Allen Long
1999 Brian Moriarty Chuck Dorney Tom DeLong
2000 Warner W. Talso Thomas "TC" Noble Charles E. Elcock Not Awarded Science & Engineering Associates, SW Analysis Division New England, Dave Rice Not Awarded Jon Derickson &
John Rankin
2001 Pat L. Clemens Barry Hendricks Melissa Emery Michael Allocco Airworthiness Assurance Department of Sandia National Laboratories Tennessee Valley,
Susan Cantrell
Not Awarded Larry Jones &
Paul Kryska
Cathy Carter &
Ann Waterman
2002 Richard Weber Capt. David Donahue Darrell Stokes Michael Brown APT Research, Inc. New England, Ann Waterman Onn Eng Ling Gerry Einarsson, Niles Welch
2003 Not Awarded Dr. Charles 'Herb' Shivers Richard Thibedeau Dr. Paul Ray Not Awarded Tennessee Valley, Dave West Eastern Canada Chapter Forming Group, and the Ottawa Conference Planning Group Clif Ericson, Jerry Banister
2004 NOTE: The Executive Council approved a change to the awards cycle from "Year Earned" to "Year Received." Thus, all awards for 2004 moved to awarded in the year 2005.
2005 Josh McNeil Capt. Edward Peters Jeffrey Marr Not Awarded Risk Summing Workshop, Huntsville, Alabama Tennessee Valley, Gary Braman Ann Waterman John Leipper, Jeff Speer
2006 Not Awarded Rhonda Barnes Dr. Jeffrey Joyce James "Sid" Smith The Joint U.S./U.K. Krakatau Subcritical Nuclear Experiment Team Tennessee Valley, Don Swallom Not Awarded Richard Smith, John Livingston
2007 John Livingston Dave Schulte Jim Gibbons Kenneth Chirkis The Unmanned Systems Special Project Team Washington DC Ragnar Ekholm Robert Fletcher, Steve Mattern
2008 Tom Pfitzer Ken Chirkis Dan Aranda Laurence Fabre Alma Juarez Washington DC Not Awarded Tom Pfitzer, Joyce A. McDevitt
2009 Saralyn Dwyer Steve Smith Rami Debouk Dr. Rodney Simmons SAIC Special Assessments Team Washington DC Eastern Canada Chapter
Robert Fletcher
Jeff Joyce
2010 John Frost Dave West Michael Allocco Rami Kady Chris Johnson Tennessee Valley Dr. Holger Becht
Glenn Larsen
Rhonda Barnes
Darrell Stokes
Stacey Medina
Dr. Rod Simmons
2011 Dave Shampine Rene Fitzpatrick Mark Buffum Fuze Engineering Standardization Group and Martha Bidez Singapore Robert Fletcher Jerry Bannister
Tony Burno
Gerry Einarsson
2012 Arch McKinley Stephen Bussell Paul Sorensen Heather Hendrson Mike Demmick Carl Sandom Fred Brisbois
2013 David West Pamela Kniess No Nomination Steve Mattern Shearwater Research, Inc. Virtual Dr Rodney SImmons Cathy Carter
2014 Donald Swallom Gabriele Schedl Ken Rose John Livingston Virtual Dr. John McDermid Pam Kniess, Carol Schmedake